December 9, 2016

TO:  Division Superintendents

FROM:  Steven R. Staples, Superintendent of Public Instruction

SUBJECT: CTE Credential Requirement for the Standard Diploma

The 2012 General Assembly passed, and the Governor signed into law, HB 1061This link takes you out of the Virginia Department of Education website and SB 489This link takes you out of the Virginia Department of Education website, to strengthen postsecondary education and workplace readiness opportunities for all students.  During the 2015 General Assembly HB 2276This link takes you out of the Virginia Department of Education website amended and reenacted § 22.1-253.13:4This link takes you out of the Virginia Department of Education website of the Code of Virginia, 8VAC20-131-50.BThis link takes you out of the Virginia Department of Education website. Graduation Requirements for the Standard Diploma, as follows:

In response to a number of requests for clarification related to this requirement which becomes effective with the graduating class of 2017, the Division of Policy and Communications in conjunction with the Division of Instruction has prepared a list of frequently asked questions and answers (Attachment A), which are available on the Virginia Department of Education’s website.  This information will be provided to CTE administrators, directors of Guidance and School Counseling, and directors of Special Education and Student Services.

If you have additional questions related to graduation requirements, please contact the Office of Policy by email at policy@doe.virginia.gov or by telephone at (804) 225-2092.

If you have questions related to CTE programs and Virginia’s Board-approved industry credentials, please contact the Office of Career, Technical, and Adult Education by email at cte@doe.virginia.gov or by telephone at (804) 225-2052.

SRS/LBH/aab

Attachment:

  1. A. CTE Credential Graduation Requirement-Frequently Asked Questions (PDF)